.

“Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free.”

While our immigration system has evolved over the decades, Americans have remained committed to common sense policies that keep our families together and live up to our rich immigrant heritage.

There are many programs and opportunities for individuals seeking legal pathways to live and work in the United States, and different eligibility requirements and criteria exist for each program.

Which Program Is Right For You?

While you should always consult a lawyer before pursuing any application process, you can use the tool below to learn more about the potential program opportunities available to undocumented residents in the United States.

This tool is a guideline and should be used for reference purposes only. It is always advisable to consult an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. Every individual is different, and your case may include circumstances that provide a different pathway for you.

Are you an undocumented resident currently living in the United States?

YES
NO
BACK

Administrative relief programs are for undocumented residents currently living in the United States. There may be other programs and opportunities outside of administrative relief available to you. Read more about these opportunities here.

BACK

Did you come to the U.S. before your 16th birthday?

YES
NO
BACK

Was that before June 15, 2007?

YES
NO
BACK

Are you a parent?

YES
NO
BACK

Were you under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012?

YES
NO
BACK

Was that before January 1, 2010?

YES
NO
BACK

Was your child alive on November 20, 2014?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you continuously resided in the U.S. since January 1, 2010?

YES
NO
BACK

Is your child a U.S. Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident?

YES
NO
BACK

Are you currently in school?

YES
NO
BACK

Are you currently in school?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you continuously resided in the U.S. since January 1, 2010?

YES
NO
BACK

Did you graduate or get a GED?

YES
NO
BACK

Did you graduate or get a GED?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you ever committed a significant crime or posed a threat to national security?

YES
NO
BACK

Are you an honorably discharged Veteran of the Cost Guard or Armed Services?

YES
NO
BACK

Are you an honorably discharged Veteran of the Cost Guard or Armed Services?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you ever committed a significant crime or posed a threat to national security?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you ever committed a significant crime or posed a threat to national security?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you ever committed a significant crime or posed a threat to national security?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you ever committed a significant crime or posed a threat to national security?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you ever committed a significant crime or posed a threat to national security?

YES
NO
BACK

Have you ever committed a significant crime or posed a threat to national security?

YES
NO
BACK

You may be eligible under DACA 2012 and able to apply now.
Learn more here.

BACK

You may be eligible under DACA 2012 and able to apply now.
Learn more here.

BACK

You may be eligible under DACA 2012 and able to apply now.
Learn more here.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

You may be eligible under the expanded DACA program.
Learn more here.

BACK

You may be eligible under the expanded DACA program.
Learn more here.

BACK

You may be eligible under the expanded DACA program.
Learn more here.

BACK

You may be eligible for the DAPA program.
Learn more here.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

Consult with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative about your case. According to this criteria, DACA and DAPA may not be a pathway for you.

BACK

This tool is for reference purposes only and does not store information.
Prefer to download our flowchart on Administrative Relief eligibility? Click here.

Administrative relief programs are for undocumented residents currently living in the United States. These programs are important steps in fixing our broken immigration system and keeping families together.

There may be other programs and opportunities outside of administrative relief available to you. If you are a legal permanent resident, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship. Or read about other programs and opportunities here.

What is DACA?

DACA-EXPANSIONThe DACA program (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) was first established in 2012 to provide a legal pathway to stay and work in the United States for people who arrived in the U.S. as children and meet certain other requirements. DACA is a temporary program, providing a 2-year period of relief, though applicants are eligible to re-apply.

On November 2014, President Obama announced that he would expand the program by lifting some of the previous requirements, enabling more individuals to apply for the program. However, due to a current Texas lawsuit, the expanded DACA program has not yet gone into effect.

 

Who's Eligible?

A Texas lawsuit has temporarily halted the implementation of the expanded DACA program. But applicants who fit the criteria under the original 2012 program are eligible to apply (or reapply) now.

Under the 2012 DACA Program, eligible individuals:

  • Must be at least 15 years old
  • Came to the U.S. before their 16th birthday
  • Have continuously lived in the U.S. since June 15, 2007
  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012. (That means you were born on or after June 16, 1981.)
  • Have completed high school or GED OR are currently enrolled in school OR have been honorably discharged from the US Army
  • Have not been convicted of a felony or serious misconduct. (You will need to be able to pass a background check)

Under the expanded DACA program – which has not yet been implemented – individuals will be eligible if they:

  • Must be at least 15 years old
  • Came to the U.S. before the age of 16 years old
  • Have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010
  • Have completed high school or GED OR are currently enrolled in school OR have been honorably discharged from the US Army
  • Have not been convicted of a felony or serious misconduct. (You will need to be able to pass a background check)

The implementation of the expanded DACA program is currently on hold. (Read more about why and the projected timeline)

How to Prepare

Due to a current lawsuit, the USCIS is not yet accepting applications for individuals who are eligible under the expanded DACA program. While we don’t know exactly when the lawsuit will be resolved, it is important to get ready now.

Here are the top 3 things you can do now to make sure you are ready:

  1. Begin gathering the paperwork you will need to demonstrate your eligibility for DACA, including official documents that establish your identity and demonstrate your continuous residence in the United States since January 1, 2010 or more. (See more about documentation preparation)
  2. Attend an Oregon Immigration Resource meeting in your area (Find or request a local meeting in your area)
  3. Sign up for alerts so we can let you know when the application process has opened

If you fit the criteria under the original 2012 program, you can apply (or renew) now.

How to Apply

Applicants who fit the criteria under the original 2012 program are eligible to apply (or renew) now.

The USCIS is not currently accepting applications for individuals eligible under the expanded DACA program announced by President Obama in November 2014. (Read more about why and the projected timeline)

To apply for DACA 2012, you will need to:

  • Collect documents as evidence that you meet the guidelines of the program
  • Complete USCIS forms I-812D, I-765, and I-765WS
  • Mail USCIS forms, supporting documents, and fees ($465)
  • Be prepared to undergo biometrics services (such as fingerprinting)

Most applicants will need legal and translation assistance in order to complete this application process. Please visit our legal resources page to find certified and accredited services in your local area. Be alert to the dangers of notario fraud.

 

How to Renew

To renew your DACA, pay close attention to your expiration date! USCIS requires you to apply for renewable before your deferred action and employment authorization document (EAD) expire. According to USCIS, you should submit your renewal request about 120 days (4 months) before your current period of deferred action will expire. If you submit your request more than 150 days (5 months) before your current period expires, USCIS may reject it and return it to you with instructions to resubmit it closer to the expiration date.

Use this tool to help you determine the timeframe of renewal.

Who's Eligible?

You might be eligible to apply for Citizenship if you:

  • Are at least 18 years old
  • Have been a Lawful Permanent Resident for at least the last five years (or three years if married to a U.S. Citizen)
  • Have been physically present in the United States for at least a total of two years and six months during the past five years (or one year and six months if married to a U.S. Citizen)
  • Have not been outside the United States for more than one year at a time
  • Can speak, read and write conversational English (with exceptions)
  • Are able to pass a U.S. Civics and History exam (with exceptions)
  • Are a person of “good moral character”
  • Are willing to take an oath of loyalty to the United States.

USCIS created a US Citizenship eligibility worksheet to help individuals work through whether they are eligible to apply for US. Citizenship. Please click here to download the worksheet.

How to Prepare

Before applying for US Citizenship, you should take some time to ensure that applying for citizenship is the right process for you:

1. Check that you meet the eligibility criteria. Review eligibility criteria (see above) and meet with an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative

2. Review possible legal problems. If you answer “yes” to any of the situations in the box below, talk to a legal professional before you apply. An immigration lawyer or BIA-accredited representative can help you learn if you are prevented from applying or if the situation can be corrected.

  • You left the United States for six months or more.
  • You moved to another country after you became a permanent resident.
  • You spent time in jail.
  • You had family problems and were charged with domestic violence, spouse abuse, child abuse, or child neglect.
  • You are on probation or parole for a criminal conviction.
  • You are now in deportation proceedings or have been ordered deported in the past.
  • You helped someone enter the United States illegally, including relatives.
  • You lied to get a green card for yourself or someone else.
  • You lied or didn’t tell the truth to receive public benefits.
  • You said you were a United States citizen, but were not.
  • You were involved in prostitution.
  • You have not filed your federal income taxes every year that you worked in the United States and you earned enough money to file.
  • You have not paid court ordered child support or have not provided support to your children living outside the United States.
  • You are an alcoholic or were arrested for drunk driving or being drunk in public.
  • You are male and did not register for the Selective Service between the ages of 18 and 26 if you lived in the United States at the time.
  • You have had more than one spouse/marriage at the same time in the United States.
  • You have been involved in illegal gambling.
  • You were convicted of selling or possessing drugs.

3. Review testing challenges. As part of the application process, you will need to know enough English language to conduct elements of the process. You will also need to have an understanding of basic U.S. history and government. There are online resources and classes offered to help you prepare for this part of the application process.

How to Apply

There are free citizenship clinics to help you fill out your N-400 forms. Call 503-409-2473 to learn about upcoming dates and sign up.

You can also receive one-on-one assistance with filing for US Citizenship. Contact an immigration lawyer or a BIA accredited representative to help you with this process.

 

NOTE: While it is not required that a legal professional assist you with your application for citizenship, most people find it extremely important and helpful. Do not take advice or counsel from public notaries. Only lawyers or BIA-accredited representatives can provide legal advice on this application process.

The information below covers certain immigration programs and opportunities outside of administrative relief and citizenship. It is not an exhaustive list and an immigration lawyer or BIA accredited representative is the best person to determine which benefit(s) someone qualifies for. Visit our legal help page to find legal services in your area.

Asylum

What is asylum? Asylum is a protection for people who fear they will be harmed if they return to their country.

Who is eligible? If you are afraid to go back to your country because someone may harm you upon your return, or because they have harmed you or your family in the past due to your religious beliefs, your race, your political activities, or your membership in a certain group, consult an attorney about asylum.

Temporary Protected Status (TPS)

What is TPS? TPS provides work authorization and temporary permission to remain in the U.S. to individuals from certain countries that have suffered major natural or humanitarian disasters.

Who is eligible? If you came to the U.S. from a country currently designated for Temporary Protected Status (TPS) before a given date, you may be eligible to apply for TPS. Consult an attorney and visit USCIS for more information.

Special Immigrant Juvenile Status (SIJS)

What is SIJS? SIJS is a humanitarian visa for minors whose parents have died, abandoned them, abused or mistreated them.

Who is eligible? If either or both of your parents has died or has abandoned you, mistreated or abused you, or allowed another person to abuse you, consult an attorney about Special Immigrant Juvenile Status.

The T Visa

What is the T visa? The T visa is a humanitarian visa for individuals who have suffered human trafficking within the borders of the U.S.

Who is eligible? If someone made you come to the United States by force, or if you came to this country and once being here, were forced by someone to do things you didn’t want to do, you may qualify for the protection of the T visa. If someone made you work without compensation, locked you up without letting you leave, and/or stole your identity documents, consult an attorney about the T visa.

The U Visa

What is the U visa? The U visa is a humanitarian visa for individuals who have been the victims of certain crimes within the U.S. 

Who is eligible? If you or a family member has been the victim of a crime in the U.S.–including Domestic Violence, assault, sexual abuse, among others — and the crime was reported to the police, consult an attorney about the U visa.

VAWA

What is VAWA? VAWA benefits protect individuals who have suffered domestic violence at the hands of certain family members with permanent resident status or citizenship. 

Who is eligible? If you or a family member has been the victim of domestic violence perpetrated by a spouse, parent, or while who is a citizen or has a green card, you may be eligible for certain benefits based on the Violence Against Women Act. Consult an attorney to learn more about VAWA.

Family Petition

What is a Family Petition? People with legal status in the U.S. may petition for certain relatives, setting them on a path to potentially obtain legal status.

Who is eligible? If you are the spouse, parent, sibling, son, or daughter of a U.S. Citizen, or if you are the spouse or child of a permanent resident, consult an attorney to learn more about Family Petitions.

 

  • Pero creo que más que nada, más que el aspecto físico de la identificación…el sólo saber que eres parte de este país. Te encuentras fuera de la sombras y sin sentirte mal. Eso es lo mejor de todo.”  

    - Aldo Solano

  • “Ahora que sé que tengo [DACA], me hace sentir extremadamente feliz saber que tendré una mejor oportunidad de encontrar empleo o terminar mi educación porque puedo ir a donde sea… Animo a otros a aplicar para DACA. Si yo puedo hacerlo, tú también puedes. No tengas miedo.”

    - Juanita Aniceto

  • “Tengo más dignidad, sabes. Incluso con el simple hecho de poder manejar legalmente con una licencia es enorme; es como tener una herramienta para cubrir tus necesidades básicas. DACA verdaderamente cambio mi vida, así que siento responsabilidad por dar y ayudar a otros a tener esta oportunidad también.” 

    - Miriam Corona

  • Con DACA, no tengo que preocuparme por la deportación. Trabajo legalmente, puedo declarar mis impuestos. Puedo salir de lo que llaman las sombras. Puedo tener una identidad.” .

    - Sara Ramirez